New York: Schedule & Streams

04.10.2013
Intel Extreme Masters New York is drawing closer. With the first matches played out on October 10th and the Grand Final on October 13th, a lot of amazing StarCraft II action is up ahead.

The Schedule

The first Stage and thus the first matches of the tournament at New York Comic Con will be played out in the afternoon of Thursday, October 10th. With both brackets being played out simulatenously, the matches on that day are scheduled to begin at 3:30 PM, EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6) and finish around 9:00 PM, EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6). These matches will determine the final four players in Stage 2.

 

Stage 2 will kick off on Friday, October 11th at 10:30 AM, EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6). The first four matches of Group A & B are played in the first half of the day, while the second half of the day will show the first four matches of Group C & D. The final match of every group will then be played out on October 12th, also starting at 10:30 AM EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6), directly followed by the four quarter finals. This means that the first four competitors in the quarterfinals are determined on October 11th, while the other four are determined on October 12th.

 

The semifinal and grandfinal will then be played out on the last day of the event, October 13th. With an event start at 10:30, the first semifinal is scheduled to start at 11:00 AM EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6), while the grand final will start at approximately 2:45 PM EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)

 

Overview

Thursday, October 10th 2013

  • Stage 1 Matches
  • Start at 15:30 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)
  • End at ~21:00 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)


Friday, October 11th 2013

  • Group Matches (1-4 of Groups A-D)
  • Start at 10:30 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)
  • End at ~19:00 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)


Saturday, October 12th 2013

  • Final Group Matches, Quarter Finals
  • Start at 10:30 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)
  • End at ~19:00 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)


Sunday, October 13th 2013

  • Semifinals & Grand Final
  • Start at 10:30 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)
  • Grand Finals start at ~14:45 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)
  • End at ~16:45 EST (GMT-4 / CEST-6)


The Streams

ESL TV

Our main stream will lead you through the matches from October 10 to 13 and will provide you with the most exciting content live from the venue - player interviews, raffles, presentations and selected matches as well as the entirety of our bracket matches will be shown on our ESL TV stream.

 

Hosts and Commentators

  • Host: Paul 'ReDeYe' Chaloner
  • Co-Host & Interviewer: Sue 'Smix' Lee
  • Commentator: Shaun 'Apollo' Clark
  • Commentator: James 'Kaelaris' Carrol 
  • Commentator: Nathan 'Nathanias' Fabrikant
  • Analysis: Yoan 'ToD' Merlo
  • Observer: Phil 'InFeZa' Bertino


MLG

The MLG commentators Alex 'Axeltoss' Rodriguez and Nick 'Axslav' Ranish will be providing a second stream during Thursday, Friday and Saturday so you don't miss a single thing! They will be joined by the occasional guest commentator and player for analysis throughout the three days!

 

Commentators

  • Commentator: Alex 'Axeltoss' Rodriguez
  • Commentator: Nick 'Axslav' Ranish
  • The two will be joined by guest commentators & analysts.

 

Links:

Stream A, ESL TV



Comments

comments powered by Disqus